Australia

Back

History of Beaufine Stakes


Saturday's feature race at Belmont, the $125,000 Listed Beaufine Stakes, run over 1000m, was first staged in 1979 and won by the Ross Price-trained and Gerry Donnelly-ridden Nilotic.

Commencing from barrier 13 in the field of 15 starters, the three-year-old son of Tamerteur defeated Saba Minx and Gypsy Princess.

TRAINERS

Vern Brockman and Neville Parnham share the Beaufine Stakes record with four wins:

Brockman prepared I'm On Clover (1982), Lady Wild (2001) & Great Nation (2005-2006).

Neville Parnham won with Bovader (1990), Real Magic (1992, Irish Pride (2003) and Ghost Who Walks (2023).

Brockman is one five trainers to win the Beaufine Stakes in consecutive years:

Keith Jeffreys: Danzig Beau (1995-1996).

Stan Bates: All Friared Up (2011) & Megem's Boy (2012).

David Harrison: Settle Strada (2013) & Pininci (2014).

Stephanie Bakranich: Nerodio (2021-2022).

Len Morton shared the 1989 Beaufine Stakes with son, Dan, who rode Dark Beau.

JOCKEYS

Hall Of Fame hoop Paul Harvey and Paul Dyson share the Beaufine Stakes riding record.

Harvey booted home Bradson (1997), Willoughby (1999), Great Nation (2006) and Vizard (2008).

Dyson had success on Loan Board (1984), Bosanquet (1986), Ever Ready (1987) and The Profiteer (1998).

Dyson became the first jockey to win back-to-back Beaufine Stakes, Phil Alderman (1995-1996) and Pat Carbery (2013-2014) followed later.

Pat Carbery claimed the first of three Beaufine Stakes on Real Mak (2007).

Alana Williams is the sole female rider to win the Beaufine Stakes. She guided home Lady Wild (2001).

GENDER

Geldings have dominated the race with 35 winners.

Essential Spice was the last mare to win the Beaufine (2020).

BARRIERS

Barriers four has been the best starting gate in the Beaufine Stakes with six wins.

Barriers six has been successful on five occasions.

WEIGHT

Willoughby is the highest weight carrier in the Beaufine Stakes, lumping 59.5kg in 1999.

Rock Magic carried 58.5kg to victory in 2015.

BEAUFINE WINNERS SINCE 2000

2023

Ghost Who Walks

Neville Parnham

Keshaw Dhurun

2022

Nerodio

Stephanie Bakranich

Laqdar Ramoly

2021

Nerodio

Stephanie Bakranich

Laqdar Ramoly

2020

Essential Spice

Team Pearce

William Pike

2019

Market Ruler

Simon Miller

Chris Parnham

2018

Durendal

Chris Gangemi

Shaun McGruddy

2017

It's It

Sharon Miller

Randy Tan

2016

Military Reign

Darren McAuliffe

William Pike

2015

Rock Magic

Chris Gangemi

Jarrad Noske

2014

Pininci

David Harrison

Pat Carbery

2013

Settle Strada

David Harrison

Pat Carbery

2012

Megem's Boy

Stan Bates

William Pike

2011

All Friared Up

Stan Bates

Jason Whiting

2010

For Your Eyes Only

Paul Jordan

Troy Turner

2009

Ma Ma Machine

Adam Durrant

Alan Kennedy

2008

Vizard

George Daly

Paul Harvey

2007

Real Mak

Wally Mitchell

Pat Carbery

2006

Great Nation

Vern Brockman

Paul Harvey

2005

Great Nation

Vern Brockman

David O'Heare

2004

River Mist

George Daly

Peter Knuckey

2003

Irish Pride

Neville Parnham

Tim Stubberfield

2002

Kaprats

Warren Radford

Paul King

2001

Lady Wild

Vern Brockman

Alana Williams

2000

Zabaset

Wendy Miller

Danny Miller

Share/Bookmark