Industry

Back

Gosford stewards' report

STEWARDS’ REPORT

Gosford Race Club 

GOSFORD RACECOURSE 

Saturday 21 November 2020

 

Weather:               Overcast

Track:                   Good (4)

Rail:                      +3m

 

 

COMMITTEE OF STEWARDS:  S C Knight (Chairman), D L Carr, J J E Earl and cadet K E Blanch                                                                                                                                jl

                                                             

 

Supplementary Reports:

HAWKESBURY – Thursday 19 November 2020

Race:  4  Jim Beam Conditional Benchmark 68 Handicap 1300m

Dream Runner– Trainer Mr K Dryden reported that the gelding would now be spelled, at which time the connections will decide the future racing plans for the gelding.  Mr Dryden was nonetheless advised of the provisions of AR79(4).

 

Acoustix– Trainer Mr T Morton advised Stewards that the gelding was found to have a haematoma to the off-side hindquarter subsequent to the abovementioned race.  Mr Morton advised Stewards that Acoustix would now be spelled.

 

Race 6:  Bundaberg Rum Class 1 Handicap 1500m

Traminer– Co-trainer Mr Paul Snowden advised Stewards that, in his opinion, the gelding may have been feeling the effects of the warm weather conditions, however, was satisfied with Traminer’s  the post-race condition and will continue with its current preparation.

                                                             

LATE RIDING CHANGES:

As App. S Metcalfe was indisposed due to injury, Stewards permitted the following riding substitutions:

Race 2 App. B Griffiths on Yulong Wall
Race 7 A Layt on Queen Snip (no apprentice available at the weight)

                                                             

RACE 1:  Donnica Clark Foundation Colts-Geldings-Entires Maiden Handicap 1200m

Onchao – Began awkwardly.

 

Pumbaa Rua – Slow to begin.

 

Seberton – Slow to begin.  Made the home turn awkwardly when commencing to lay out and shifted away from the heels of Pumbaa Rua.

 

Benny The Mouse – Slow to begin.  A post-race veterinary examination of the gelding, which was beaten 21 lengths, did not reveal any abnormalities  Trainer Mr G Allard was told a warning would be placed on the record of Benny The Mouse.  Mr Allard advised the gelding would now leave his stables.

 

So Sneeky – Raced keenly in the early stages.  Raced wide and without cover throughout the event.  Raced greenly in the home straight.

RACE 2:  Eagles Plumbing Plus Class 1 & Maiden Plate 2600m

Waterside – Reared as the start was effected and lost ground.  A post-race veterinary examination of the gelding, which was beaten 38 lengths, did not reveal any abnormalities.  Trainer Mr T Higgins was advised that Waterside must barrier trial to the satisfaction of the Stewards prior to racing again.

 

Kikikapow – Began awkwardly.

 

Somebody Stop Me – Slow to begin.  Near the 800m, when the pace slackened, rider App. T Schiller endeavoured to stride forward from the rear of the field to assume a more forward position.  A post-race veterinary examination of the gelding, which was beaten 38 lengths, did not reveal any abnormalities.  Stable representative Mr D Wilkes was advised that Somebody Stop Me must barrier trial to the satisfaction of the Stewards prior to racing again.

 

Louis The Great – Raced wide and without cover in the early stages and was allowed to stride forward by its rider to assume the lead near the 1900m.  A post-race veterinary examination of the gelding, which was beaten 73 lengths, revealed it to be displaying heat stress.  Trainer Ms C Roberts was advised that Louis The Great must barrier trial to the satisfaction of the Stewards prior to racing again.

 

RACE 3:  Robson Civil Projects Provincial & Country Maiden Plate 1900m

Discreet Star –Began awkwardly.  Overraced in the early stages.  Rider G Buckley was reminded of his obligation to ride his mounts out fully to the finish.

 

Torba – Slow to begin.

 

Reinman – Slow to begin.  Commenced to pull hard in the middle stages and proved difficult to restrain.

 

Imperial Grey – Slow to begin.  Approaching the 1200m was steadied and taken outwards to avoid the heels of Reinman, which shifted in.  Imperial Grey was then allowed to stride forward to assume a more forward position from that point.

 

Fluttershy - Held up rounding the home turn and in the early part of the straight.

 

The Flasher – Hung out when placed under pressure rounding the home turn.

RACE 4:  Brett Farrell Plastering Fillies & Mares Class 1 Handicap 1200m

Trojan Angel – On jumping was bumped by Rebel Lilly.  Overraced in the early stages.  When questioned regarding the poor performance, rider L Magorrian stated that the mare was stirred up during its preliminary, was difficult to load and fractious in the barriers, which he believed was the principal factor for the performance today.  He added that, after beginning well, his mount began to overrace and did so for the majority of the event.  He added that Trojan Angel, which was first-up today, will take fitness benefit from the run.  A post-race veterinary examination did not reveal any abnormalities.

 

Ready To Soar – Began awkwardly.

 

Bat Pad – Shortly after the start was bumped by Ready To Soar.  Passing the 800m, while overracing, had to be steadied and shifted outwards to avoid the heels of Trojan Angel.  Bat Pad was obliged to race wide and without cover from that point, where it continued to race keenly.  Rider C Reith was reminded of his obligation to ride his mounts out fully to the finish.

 

RACE 5:  Erina Rugby League Football Club Fillies – Mares Maiden Handicap 1200m

Fiorzana – After being loaded into the barriers, the mare became fractious and lunged forward.  Fiorzana underwent a veterinary examination and was deemed suitable to race.  Began awkwardly.

 

Rufina – Began very awkwardly and made heavy contact with Colours.  Raced keenly throughout the early and middle stages of the event.  A post-race veterinary examination did not reveal any abnormalities.

 

Colours – On jumping became unbalanced when bumped heavily by Rufina.

 

Mandalong Beyond – On jumping became unbalanced when bumped by Colours, which was taken out by Rufina.  Mandalong Beyond was then shifted behind runners from the outside barrier.

 

Classic Gown – In the early stages was inclined to hang in.

 

RACE 6:  B & K Developments NSW Provincial & Country Maiden Plate 900m

Evening Bride – As K Latham was unable to make the weight, Stewards permitted J Taylor to be substituted as the rider of the filly.

 

Bilbao – On jumping was bumped by Evening Bride.

 

Sundelago – Slow to begin.

 

Wanmei – Slow to begin.

 

Military Mama – Bounded on jumping and lost ground.

 

Mendooran - Began awkwardly and bumped Kyanite.  Mendooran was then shifted behind runners from its wide barrier.  Inclined to lay in when placed under pressure rounding the home turn.

 

Kyanite – On jumping was bumped by Mendooran and then from a wide barrier was shifted behind runners in the early stages.

 

Pretty Vogue – From a wide barrier was shifted behind runners in the early stages.

 

Jaytees – Raced wide and without cover throughout the event.  Over the concluding stages laid out and bumped Evening Bride on two occasions.

 

RACE 7:  Terrigal Bowling Club Class 1 Handicap 1600m

Queen Snip – Stewards permitted K Latham to ride the mare 0.5kg over its allotted weight of 55.5kgs.  Approaching 800m, while racing keenly, shifted to the outside of Onemoreforluck, when awkwardly placed on that runner’s heels.

 

Dannevirke Lad – Whilst parading in the main enclosure, the gelding kicked out and struck the fence.  Dannevirke Lad underwent a veterinary examination on arrival at the barriers and was deemed suitable to race.

 

Onemoreforluck – Slow to begin.  Raced wide and without cover until near the 1100m.  Passing the 600m was bumped and became unbalanced when Queen Snip laid in, despite the efforts of its rider.

 

Encostar Glory – Slow to begin.

 

Royal Admiral – Slow to begin and then shortly afterwards steadied when crowded between Dannevirke Lad and Muwarrad.  When questioned regarding the performance, App. T Schiller stated that he was instructed to ride his mount prominently, however, after striking interference shortly after the start, his mount was obliged to settle towards the rear of the field.  He said that his mount never travelled comfortably at any stage of the event and, although he had some difficulty securing clear running between the 500m and the 300m, when held up on the heels of Muwarrad, his mount was nevertheless disappointing in its failure to finish its race off when in clear running. A post-race veterinary examination did not reveal any abnormalities.

 

Muwarrad – Passing the 600m was steadied when awkwardly placed on the heels of Dannevirke Lad.

 

Cosmic Energy – From a wide barrier was shifted behind runners in the early stages.

RACE 8:  AJC Plumbing Colts-Geldings-Entires Class 1 Handicap 1200m

Prince Aurelius – Stewards permitted R Brewer to ride the gelding 0.5kg over its allotted weight of 57kgs.  When questioned regarding the performance, rider R Brewer stated that his mount was stirred up in the preliminary.  He added that his mount travelled well in the early and middle stages of the event, however, passing the 600m, when placed under pressure, was disappointing in its efforts to finish the raced off.  A post-race veterinary examination did not reveal any abnormalities.

 

Mandalong Roman - Prior to the declaration of correct weight, after Stewards identified from the inquiry room that jockey A Banks had struck his horse on 7 consecutive occasions prior to the 100m, Stewards viewed the patrol films to ascertain whether Mandalong Roman had gained an advantage that resulted in it finishing in second place.  When Stewards were not satisfied that Mandalong Roman had gained an advantage, in accordance with AR168(2) having regard to the margin of half a length between 1st and 2nd, they therefore declined to exercise their powers under AR137A(9) and did not proceed with lodging a formal objection.  A Banks pleaded guilty to a charge under AR132(7)(a)(i) in that he used the whip on 7 consecutive occasions prior to the 100m.  A Banks’ licence to ride in races was suspended for a period to commence on Sunday, 29 November 2020 and to expire on Sunday, 6 December 2020, on which day he may ride.  In assessing penalty, Stewards took into consideration, A Bank’s exemplary record for this rule in recent times.

 

Sir Rocket  - On jumping was bumped by Faethm.

 

Amiens – Slow to begin.

 

Land Of Valens – On jumping was bumpted by General Soleil.  Raced wide and without cover throughout the event.

 

General Soleil – From a wide barrier was shifted behind runners in the early stages.  When closing its race off strongly over the concluding stages was unable to be fully tested when improving onto the heels of Mandalong Roman.

 

Faethm – Raced keenly over the concluding stages of the event.  A post-race veterinary examination revealed the horse had bled from both nostrils.  Stable representative Mr B Law was advised that, as this was the second occasion, the horse would now incur the mandatory lifetime ban from racing in Australia under AR79(6).

GENERAL:

Summary of whip use:

Stewards noted the following riders exceeded the permitted strikes of the whip prior to the 100m under AR132(7)(a)(ii).  Bearing in mind the totality of whip use, no action was taken.

 

Race 2 K Latham (Gunaluva)
B Loy (Bulwark)
App. B Griffiths (Yulong Wall)
6 strikes prior to the 100m.
8 strikes prior to the 100m.
8 strikes prior to the 100m.
Race 3 R Murray (Every Effort) 2 consecutive strikes prior to the 100m.
Race 4 G Buckley (Angiolini) 6 strikes prior to the 100m.
Race 7 App. S Vella (Make An Offer)
J Penza (Winston Blue)
7 strikes prior to the 100m.
8 strikes prior to the 100m.
Race 8 A Banks (Mandalong Roman) 7 strikes prior to the 100m.

 

Swab samples were taken from all winners and the following runners:

Race 1:  Fantastic Baby, Onchao (2), Pumbaa Rua.

Race 4:  Trojan Angel, Yangarra Rose.

Race 6:  Sundelago, Evening Bride (2), Jaytees.

Race 7:  Make An Offer.

 

SUMMARY
Fines: Nil.
Reprimands: Nil.
Suspensions: Race 8:  A Banks (Mandalong Roman) – use of the whip AR132(7)(a)(i)).
Bleeders: Race 8:  Faethm (team Snowden) – 2nd occasion (AR79(6)).
Warnings: Race 2:  Benny The Mouse (trainer G Allard) – poor performance.
Trials: Race 3:  Waterside (trainer T Higgins) - uncompetitive.
Louis The Great (trainer C Roberts) – uncompetitive.
Somebody Stop Me (T Wilkes) – uncompetitive.
Certificates: Nil.
Fall/Injuries: Nil.
Tactics Notified: Race 1:  Chestnut Scaffa – to be ridden further forward; settled outside leader.
Change of Colours: Race 1:  Pumbaa Rua – black cap.
Race 2:  Gunaluva – red cap.
Race 3:  Torba – blue cap.
Race 4:  Havelka – club colours.
Race 5:  Nikau – white cap.
Race 6:  Jaytees – club colours.
Race 7:  Royal Admiral – yellow, red diamonds, striped sleeves.
Change of Gear Nil.
Follow up: Nil.

 

Share/Bookmark