International

Back

Aintree going update

Wednesday 7th April
 
The going on the Grand National Course is now Good to Soft, while the Mildmay and Hurdle Courses remains Good to Soft, Good in places.
 
Today’s GoingStick readings
Mildmay Course 5.8
Hurdle Course 5.6
Grand National Course 5.4
 
On Wednesday and Thursday of last week, 10 millimetres of irrigation was applied to the Mildmay and Hurdle Courses and 6 millimetres was applied to the Grand National Course. Monday of this week saw a further 5 millimetres of irrigation applied to the Mildmay and Hurdle courses and 6 millimetres to the Grand National Course. Yesterday another 3 to 5 millimetres was applied to the Mildmay and Hurdle Courses and another 6 millimetres was applied to the Grand National Course.
 
Aintree’s Clerk of the Course Sulekha Varma said today: “Aintree is looking in great shape on the eve of the Randox Grand National Festival.
 
“Watering is continuing on the Mildmay and Hurdle Courses and we will assess later today whether the Grand National Course requires any additional watering.”
 
The forecast is for cold conditions with morning grass frosts expected. Today is predicted to be mainly sunny with the chance of some light showers overnight (0-2 millimetres). Thursday is forecast to be dry and cloudy, with the chance of some overnight rain (0-2 millimetres). Friday and Saturday are expected to be cloudy, with the chance of some sleety showers on Saturday.
 
DECLARED RUNNERS FOR FRIDAY – RANDOX LADIES DAY
 
1:45pm Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 4f
1 Wilde About Oscar (IRE) 6 11 12 Dan Skelton Mike and Eileen Newbould Harry Skelton
2 Edwardstone 7 11 11 Alan King Robert Abrey & Ian Thurtle Tom Cannon
3 Chapmanshype (IRE) ts 7 11 8 Jamie Snowden The GD Partnership Gavin Sheehan
4 Monte Cristo (FR) 5 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
5 Master Debonair 7 11 4 Harry Fry The Gosden Mob & Sprayclad UK Sean Bowen
6 Amour de Nuit (IRE) p 9 11 1 Paul Nicholls Mr Andrew Williams Harry Cobden
7 Kateson ts, p 8 11 0 Tom Lacey DMRichardsRobertsChurchwardW-Williams Tom Scudamore
8 Stolen Silver (FR) ts 6 10 13 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Sam Twiston-Davies
9 West To The Bridge (IRE) h 8 10 13 Dan Skelton Mr J. Tierney Bridget Andrews
10 Mister Coffey (FR) h 6 10 13 Nicky Henderson Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Nico de Boinville
11 Whatsupwithyou (IRE) 7 10 12 Ben Pauling Co-Foundations Ltd Kevin Brogan (5)
12 War Lord (GER) 6 10 12 Colin Tizzard The Wychwood Partnership Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
13 Jacamar (GER) 6 10 11 Milton Harris Pegasus Bloodstock Limited Paddy Brennan
14 Solwara One (IRE) 7 10 10 Neil Mulholland Mrs Jane Gerard-Pearse Robert Dunne
15 Nightboattoclyro 7 10 7 Samuel Drinkwater Glastonburys & On The Gallops 1 Jack Tudor (3)
16 Dans Le Vent (FR) 8 10 7 Evan Williams R J Gambarini Racing Isabel Williams (5)
17 Thistle Do Nicely (IRE) 7 10 6 Jamie Snowden Appletree Stud, M Gumienny & A Signy Page Fuller
18 Press Your Luck (IRE) 6 10 6 Chris Gordon Cox, Lloyd & Finden Joshua Moore
19 The Vollan (IRE) ts, p 7 10 6 Charlie Longsdon Mr M. Scott Jonathan Burke
20 Strong Glance 8 10 5 Olly Murphy Welfordgolf syndicate Aidan Coleman
21 Tronador (IRE) p 5 10 4 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Mr M. Wasylocha Jack Kennedy
22 Amarillo Sky (IRE) 5 10 4 Colin Tizzard J P Romans & Taylor, O'Dwyer Robbie Power
 
2:20pm Betway Top Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 103y
1 Ajero (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Kim Bailey Julie and David R Martin and Dan Hall David Bass
2 Any News (IRE) 6 11 4 Neil Mulholland Jane Nuala Cartwright Sam Twiston-Davies
3 Belfast Banter (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Peter Fahey Ireland Direct Bloodstock Limited Kevin Sexton
4 Bombyx 6 11 4 Lucy Wadham The FOPS Bryony Frost
5 Do Your Job (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Michael Scudamore Mr Mark Dunphy Brendan Powell
6 Dusart (IRE) 6 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr R. A. Bartlett Nico de Boinville
7 For Pleasure (IRE) 6 11 4 Alex Hales Premier Plastering (UK) Limited Harry Bannister
8 Third Time Lucki (IRE) 6 11 4 Dan Skelton Mike and Eileen Newbould Harry Skelton
9 Timberman (IRE) 6 11 4 Fergal O'Brien Mr J. Turner Paddy Brennan
10 Houx Gris (FR) 4 10 12 Paul Nicholls Booth Evans Giles & Sullivan Bloodstock Harry Cobden
2:50 pm 22133 Betway Mildmay Novices' Chase (Class 1)(Grade 1) (GBB Race) 3m 210y
1 Chantry House (IRE) 7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Nico de Boinville
2 Empire Steel (IRE) 7 11 4 Sandy Thomson Alan Wight Ryan Mania
3 Espoir de Romay (FR) ts 7 11 4 Kim Bailey The Midgelets David Bass
4 Fiddlerontheroof (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Taylor, Burley & O'Dwyer Robbie Power
5 Shan Blue (IRE) 7 11 4 Dan Skelton Mr Colm Donlon Harry Skelton
6 Silver Hallmark 7 11 4 Fergal O'Brien Mr & Mrs William Rucker James Bowen
7 Sporting John (IRE) 6 11 4 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Tom O'Brien
8 The Big Breakaway (IRE) 6 11 4 Colin Tizzard Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Harry Cobden
 
3:25pm Marsh Chase (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y
1 Dashel Drasher 8 11 7 Jeremy Scott Mrs B Tully and Mr R Lock Matt Griffiths
2 Duc des Genievres (FR) h,ts 8 11 7 Paul Nicholls Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Lorcan Williams
3 Fakir d'Oudairies (FR) 6 11 7 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus
4 Itchy Feet (FR) 7 11 7 Olly Murphy Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan
5 Master Tommytucker 10 11 7 Paul Nicholls Mr A. G. Fear Sam Twiston-Davies
6 Notebook (GER) ts 8 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
7 Nuts Well 10 11 7 Ann Hamilton Mr Ian Hamilton Danny McMenamin
8 Politologue (FR) ts 10 11 7 Paul Nicholls Mr J. Hales Harry Cobden
 
4:05pm Randox Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 5f 19y
1 Ibleo (FR) 8 11 12 Venetia Williams The Bellamy Partnership Charlie Deutsch
2 Magic Saint (FR) ts 7 11 12 Paul Nicholls Mr and Mrs J. D. Cotton Harry Cobden
3 Two For Gold (IRE) p 8 11 8 Kim Bailey May We Never Be Found Out Partnership 2 David Bass
4 Caribean Boy (FR) 7 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
5 Modus 11 11 5 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
6 Robin des Foret (IRE) 11 11 3 W. P. Mullins Ireland Byerley Racing Syndicate Brian Hayes
7 Huntsman Son (IRE) ts 11 11 0 Alex Hales Mrs Wendy Wesley Kielan Woods
8 Livelovelaugh (IRE) ts 11 11 0 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Mr P. W. Mullins
9 Precious Cargo (IRE) ts 8 10 12 Nicky Henderson Mr T. Barr Nico de Boinville
10 Glen Forsa (IRE) 9 10 12 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Jonathan Burke
11 Visioman (FR) 8 10 12 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr A. Halsall Rachael Blackmore
12 Snugsborough Hall (IRE) h 10 10 12 L. P. Cusack Ireland Rising Sun Partnership Mr Derek O'Connor
13 Dunvegan (FR) 8 10 11 P. A. Fahy Ireland G. Turner/Clipper Logistics Group Ltd B. J. Cooper
14 Kauto Riko (FR) ts 10 10 11 Tom Gretton Mr and Mrs J.Dale and Partners Sean Bowen
15 Storm Control (IRE) ts, p 8 10 9 Kerry Lee Mr Will Roseff Richard Patrick
16 Ravenhill Road (IRE) 10 10 7 Sue Smith Phil & Julie Martin Ryan Mania
17 Senior Citizen 8 10 6 Alan King McNeill Family A. P. Heskin
18 Pink Eyed Pedro ts 10 10 6 David Brace Mr David Brace Jack Tudor (3)
19 Relentless Dreamer (IRE) ts, p 12 10 6 Rebecca Curtis Mr Nigel Morris Nick Scholfield
20 My Way (FR) bl,ts 7 10 3 Paul Nicholls Chris Giles Bryony Frost
21 Lust For Glory (IRE) 8 10 3 Nicky Henderson Annabel Waley-Cohen and Family Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
22 Morning Vicar (IRE) 8 10 2 Nicky Henderson The Parishioners James Bowen
23 Outlander (IRE) p 13 10 2 Richard Spencer Gowing's Eleven Darragh O'Keeffe
24 Realm Keeper (USA) 8 10 0 Venetia Williams Venetia Williams Racehorse Syndicate V Robert Dunne
25 Court Master (IRE) p 8 10 0 Michael Scudamore Mrs Lynne Maclennan Brendan Powell
26 Tiquer (FR) 13 10 0 Alan Jones Burnham P & D Ltd Tom O'Brien
27 Sir Jack Yeats (IRE) bl 10 10 0 Richard Spencer Gowing's Eleven James Best
28 Zalvados (FR) bl,ts 8 10 0 Oliver Greenall Mr D. C. Mercer Danny McMenamin
 
4:40pm Doom Bar Sefton Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 3m 149y
1 Ahoy Senor (IRE) 6 11 4 Lucinda Russell Mrs C Wymer & Mr PJS Russell Derek Fox
2 Alaphilippe (IRE) 7 11 4 Fergal O'Brien Mr Nic Brereton Paddy Brennan
3 Bothwell Bridge (IRE) 6 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr T. Barr James Bowen
4 Bravemansgame (FR) 6 11 4 Paul Nicholls John Dance and Bryan Drew Harry Cobden
5 Cape Gentleman (IRE) 5 11 4 Emmet Mullins Ireland Mrs Margaret O'Rourke Rachael Blackmore
6 Champagnesuperover (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Olly Murphy McNeill Family & Patrick&Scott Bryceland A. P. Heskin
7 Doyen Breed (IRE) p 6 11 4 Sandy Thomson The Explorers Ryan Mania
8 Gallyhill (IRE) 6 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr Claudio Michael Grech Nico de Boinville
9 Midnight River 6 11 4 Dan Skelton Mr Frank McAleavy Harry Skelton
10 Oscar Elite (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Colin Tizzard Mrs Mary-Ann Middleton Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
11 Pats Fancy (IRE) 6 11 4 Rebecca Curtis Hydes,McDermott,Spencer,Frobisher & Lee Sean Bowen
12 Sizable Sam 6 11 4 Jeremy Scott The Hopefuls & Kelvin-Hughes Matt Griffiths
13 Streets of Doyen (IRE) ts, p 7 11 4 John McConnell Ireland Ms Caroline Ahearn Simon Torrens
14 The Cob (IRE) p 7 11 4 Ben Pauling The Ben Pauling Racing Club Daryl Jacob
15 Topofthecotswolds (IRE) 7 11 4 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr M. A. Reay Sam Twiston-Davies
 
5:15pm Pinsent Masons Handicap Hurdle (Conditional Jockeys' and Amateur Riders' Race) 2m 103y
1 Wild Max (GER) ts 6 11 12 Paul Nicholls Owners Group 036 Angus Cheleda (7)
2 Fransham 7 11 7 Pam Sly G. Libson,D. Bayliss,T. Davies & P. Sly Miss Gina Andrews (3)
3 Leoncavallo (IRE) bl,ts 9 11 5 David Pipe ValueRacingClub.co.uk Fergus Gillard (5)
4 Dear Sire (FR) h 9 11 3 Donald McCain Green Day Racing Mr Derek O'Connor
5 Tomorrow Mystery ts 7 11 2 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Lorcan Williams (3)
6 Mick Maestro (FR) 8 11 0 Nick Kent Crossed Fingers Partnership Charlie Todd (3)
7 Goobinator (USA) 5 10 12 Donald McCain Mr T. G. Leslie Theo Gillard (5)
8 The Widdow Maker h,ts 7 10 9 Colin Tizzard Mr Sax Purdie Harry Kimber (7)
9 Red Force One 6 10 9 Philip Kirby The Yorkshire Puddings Joe Williamson (7)
10 Bold Enough (IRE) 6 10 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr Mustafa Elatrash Hugh Morgan (5)
11 Beeno (IRE) h 12 10 6 Dianne Sayer Mrs Margaret Coppola and Mr Arthur Slack Danny McMenamin
12 Blakeney Point bl,ts 8 10 5 Donald McCain T W Johnson & G Maxwell Jordan Gainford (7)
13 Eddiemaurice (IRE) ts 10 10 4 John Flint Mr J. L. Flint Charlie Price (5)
14 Camprond (FR) 5 10 4 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Ben Jones (3)
15 The Grey Falco (FR) 6 10 3 Alastair Ralph The Roaming Roosters Bryan Carver (3)
16 Turning Gold 7 10 3 Robert Bevis Mr R. J. Bevis Jordan Nailor (3)
17 Copperless ts 6 10 2 Olly Murphy Aiden Murphy & Alan Peterson Lewis Stones (7)
18 Thistimenextyear 7 10 1 Richard Spencer Rebel Racing (2) Simon Torrens (3)
19 Rowland Ward ts 5 10 1 Stuart Edmunds Mr David Mitson Charlie Hammond
20 Native Fighter (IRE) 7 10 0 James Moffatt Varlien Vyner-Brooks,Dave&Yvonne Simpson Lorcan Murtagh (3)
21 Competition ts 9 10 0 Tom Lacey ValueRacingClub.co.uk Richard Patrick
22 Gemirande (FR) 5 10 0 Venetia Williams The Bellamy Partnership
Share/Bookmark