The News Desk

Back

Track conditions, form and final scratchings for Ballarat - track downgrade

Form for the Ballarat Turf Club's Cup meeting at Ballarat on Saturday.

Form includes Racing And Sports complete form service from basic field details to useful tools such as Ratings, Neurals, Time Report Tables and Worksheets.

Click on the Racingandsports.com logo and select race.

Track conditions and scratchings

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R7 - No.6 Berry Bubbly - 2:05 PM - Track Downgrade

TRACK DOWNGRADE: Sportsbet-Ballarat 09 Dec 1:20PM from Soft 5 to Soft 7 after R3

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R5 - No.5 Vardani (FR) - 1:21 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R10 - No.5 Dubai Poet (GB) - 1:19 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R8 - No.4 Ain'tnodeeldun - 1:19 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R4 - No.3 Jenny Jerome - 1:16 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R6 - No.13 Podente - 1:10 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R10 - No.4 My Boy Birmingham - 1:03 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R4 - No.7 Shohei - 1:00 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R4 - No.2 Danny's St Darci - 12:55 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R7 - No.9 Zabeelist - 12:47 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R7 - No.10 Veecee - 12:43 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R8 - No.7 Skelm - 12:34 PM - Track Downgrade

LATE SCR: Sportsbet-Ballarat R10 - No.15 Tonneofgrit - 12:30 PM - Track Downgrade

Meeting:Saturday 9Dec2023 Ballarat Turf Club  
Rail:Out 2m 400m - WP, True RemainderPenetrometer:5.15
Weather:ShowersTotal Scratchings:31
Dual Track Meeting:N
Track Type:TurfTrack Rating:Good 4
General Comment:Track Downgraded to (Soft 5) @ 12:17 PM retrospective to Race 1
Irrigation:nil last 24 hours, 34mm last 7 days
Rainfall:3mm last 24 hours, 5mm last 7 days
Track Information:Inspection 6:19AM 9/12;

Rail Position Last Meeting

Out 9m Entire Circuit


Scratchings

Race 2:3 WOLFGANG (7/12 1820)
Race 3:1 SCREWED DOWN (9/12 0643)
 3 MAMARAGAN (8/12 0940)
 8 STARZ BARWON (9/12 0726)
 16 EXPLOSIVE THINKER (9/12 0658)
Race 4:8 FRENCHMANS BAY (8/12 1645)
Race 5:2 CONVENER (FR) (9/12 0719)
 7 WYCLIF (GB) (8/12 0723)
Race 6:3 CRACKERJACK PRINCE (8/12 1054)
 5 BLUE CUP (FR) (9/12 0723)
 8 TYPHOON HARMONY (8/12 0448)
 9 BIG BREW (6/12 1941)
 14 ZIGGI ROCKS (8/12 1638)
 18e EXTRA ELUSIVE (GB) (8/12 2044)
Race 7:4 ZOU SENSATION (9/12 0719VC)
 11 MAGIC MOGUL (8/12 1527VC)
Race 8:9 WICKLOW (IRE) (7/12 0544)
Race 9:1 BEAU ROSSA (6/12 1053)
 5 STRUCK BY (8/12 0905)
Race 10:3 IMPERIAL LAD (8/12 1057)
 9 HEALING OASIS (FR) (9/12 0729)
 10 LAFARGUE (8/12 0857)
 13 BEEHUNTER (8/12 1502)
 14 ROBUSTO (8/12 1929)
 17e MISTER YU SHU (7/12 1437VC)

Late Scratchings

Race 5:4 HARMYSIAN (GB) (Track Downgrade 1220)
Race 7:2 PHILOSOPHER (Track Downgrade 1228)
Race 8:7 SKELM (Track Downgrade 1234)
 13 FOUJITA SAN (Track Downgrade 1230)
Race 9:11 SEBONACK (Track Downgrade 1230)
Race 10:15 TONNEOFGRIT (Track Downgrade 1230)

Late Riders/Alterations

Race 3:14 IMAPAGETHREE GIRL - Ms Jaylah Kennedy (a3/52.5kg),
Race 9:6 MEGAMEA - Craig Williams

Undeclared Riders

There are no undeclared riders
 
 

The Ballarat Cup programme on Saturday, picture Racing Photos

Share/Bookmark