International

Back

Confirmed runners for York's Dante meeting and day one of the July festival

Highest Ground will bid to maintain his unbeaten run against five rivals in the Dante Stakes at York on Thursday after the final declarations were announced.

The Sir Michael Stoute-trained son of Frankel was an impressive winner over Waldkonig in a novice event at Haydock last time to make it two wins from two, and will now step up into Group company for the first time.

In opposition is Thunderous, who won the Listed Denford Stakes at Newbury last season before finishing second to Volkan Star on his return last month.

Cormorant travels over from Ireland for Aidan O'Brien, while Al Madhar, Encipher and Juan Elcano complete the field.

The Charlie Appleby-trained Al Suhail is a notable absentee.

View the Dante Stakes card here

Nine have been declared for the Musidora Stakes and Khalid Abdullah appears to hold all the aces with Franconia, Pocket Square and Ricetta set to line up for the owner.

Franconia was an impressive winner of the Abingdon Stakes for John Gosden, while Pocket Square will make her first appearance since winning the Prix des Reservoirs at Deauville last season. Ricetta has won both starts this term.

Godolphin will have two representatives in the race with Sandringham third Dubai Love and Lake Lucerne.

Albaflora, Baarrij, Golden Hind and Rose Of Kildare are the other runners declared.

View the Musidora Stakes card here

Over at Newmarket it is the first day of the July festival, and Tactical will bid to build on his Windsor Castle victory in the July Stakes for the Queen and Andrew Balding.

Tactical finished his race well at Royal Ascot and will now step up to 6f against nine rivals.

Among them is Qaader, who finished second to 150-1 winner Nando Parrado in the Coventry Stakes under Jim Crowley, while Swiss Ace will represent O'Brien with Ryan Moore in the saddle.

Others in opposition include the William Haggas-trained Yazaman, Lauded and Escape Route.

View the July Stakes card here

The Princess of Wales's Tattersalls Stakes has attracted eight runners with Enbihaar the headline act for John Gosden.

Enbihaar landed a hat-trick of Group 2 successes last season, highlighted by a five-length romp in the Lillie Langtry Stakes over last weekend's Lancashire Oaks winner Manuela De Vega.

Enbihaar takes on the King Power Racing-owned Alounak, who was second in the Hardwicke Stakes last month, and last year's winner Communique.

Old Persian represents Godolphin, while Dame Malliot lines up for Ed Walker and jockey Hollie Doyle.

Hardwicke winner Fanny Logan was not declared.

Dante Stakes declarations

1 Al Madhar Dane O'Neill
2 Cormorant James Doyle
3 Encipher Frankie Dettori
4 Highest Ground Oisin Murphy
5 Juan Elcano Kevin Stott
6 Thunderous Franny Norton

Share/Bookmark