Australia

Back

Brutal (NZ) heads Sydney Stakes nominations

Brutal (NZ) heads the nominations for the $500,000, Group 3 WFA Sydney Stakes (1200m) at Randwick on Saturday after the four-year-old O’Reilly’s dominant return in the Group 2 Premiere Stakes over 1200m at Randwick on October 5th.

The Hawkes’ trained Group 1 winner of the 2019 Doncaster Mile over 1600m back on April resumed on the 5th with a 1/2L win over Home Of The Brave (IRE). It was the fifth win from eight starts for Brutal.

Godolphin have nominated Home Of The Brave, the 2018 Group 2 Theo Marks Stakes winner, to stay with sprinting in his third run of this campaign and they have also nominated Deprive.

The latter comes off a seventh in the Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes over 1400m at Caulfield on September 21st after leaving from barrier 13. Before that run he had won the Group 3 Show County over 1200m at Randwick on August 24th and he then was second in the listed Chandler Macleod Stakes over 1200m at The Valley on September 7th.

Deprive worked with Alize last Saturday at Randwick between races in preparation for their respective assignments on Saturday. Alize races in Godolphin’s slot for The Everest.

The Waller stable have nominated Invincibella, Fiesta and Celebrity Dream (NZ). Invincibella opened her spring with a fourth in the Group 2 Golden Pendant over 1400m at Rosehill on September 28th.

There are 11 nominations for the $500,000, Group 3 Craven Plate (2000m), 24 for the $500,000, ATC St Leger (2600m) and 13 for the $140,000, listed Reginald Allen Quality (1400m) for three-year-old fillies.

The barrier draw for The Everest will be conducted on Tuesday.

The Course Proper is rated a Good 4 on Monday with the rail to be in the True position for the entire circuit.

Sydney’s weather this week will be fine and warm with temperatures rising to 26c on Thursday, 25c for Friday and 27c on Saturday.

Randwick nominations

Brutal (NZ) and Tommy Berry winning the Group 2 Premiere Stakes (1200m), picture Sportpix.com.au

Share/Bookmark